Privacy Policy2018-12-04T11:14:08+00:00

Privacy Policy

Aspectiva is committed to maintaining the privacy of its users. The following information describes how Aspectiva collects and processes information about you when you use our website (the “Website”).
Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • Your rights with regard to the collection of such information.

By using our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Collecting Information

Please note that the scope of this Privacy Policy is limited only to information collected by Aspectiva through your use of its services. Some information may be automatically collected, and some is collected when you interact with our Website. The type of information that may be automatically collected is non-personal information, which includes your session durations, the content you accessed on the service, the frequency and scope of your use of the service and information about your computer and internet connection including the operating system you use and browser type.

Information from which you can be personally identified may also be collected, including but not limited to your name, email address, telephone number, and the location of the computer through which you used the Website (hereinafter: “Personal Information”). Personal Information shall be collected only if received voluntarily from you, including, without limitation, by completing the contact form available through the Website.

We use the Personal Information we collect from you for a range of different business purposes;

Use of Information

Providing the Requested Services and Managing our Systems

We collect your Personal Information to provide you with the services you requested. This enables us to provide you with technical support when such is needed and to maintain our contractual relationship with you. Your Personal Information is also collected to respond to your inquiries when you contact us. We may analyze the information we receive to evaluate and improve our services, develop new features, and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities.

Aggregating Information for Statistical Purposes and Personalized Content

We process your Personal Information to compile our Website’s user statistics, to promote security and improvement of our websites and to improve our services.

Maintain a Safe and Secure Environment

We may use your information to detect and prevent fraud, abuse and security incidents in the following ways; verify and authenticate your identity and prevent unauthorized or illegal activity, enhance the safety and security of our products and services, conduct security investigations and risk assessments, prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of our terms of service or applicable law.

Disclosure of Information and Transfer of Data

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we reasonably attempt to ensure that we never intentionally disclose any of your Personal Information, to any third party without having received your permission, except as provided for herein or otherwise as permitted or required under law.

We may use third party companies and individuals to facilitate our services or any portion thereof, such as marketing, data management, analytics or maintenance services. We may also share your information with Google Analytics for analytics services. Google Analytics set their own cookies or other identifiers on your computer, through which they can collect information about your usage of our services through the Website. This helps us compile aggregated statistics about the effectiveness of our services. We may also provide access to your Personal Information to our contractors who are performing services for us in connection with our Website or the services that you have requested and/or to our personnel in order to provide customer services.

The above mentioned third parties may be located in countries other than your own, and we may send them information we receive. They may have access to your Personal Information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. In such cases, they must abide by our data privacy and security requirements, and are not allowed to use Personal Information they receive from us for any other purpose. When we transfer Personal Information, we use a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to help ensure your rights and protections travel with your data. We will transfer Personal Information within assuring appropriate and suitable safeguards.

We may also transfer your information, including Personal Information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate changes. Furthermore, information about you or your account may also be released in order to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if you use the Website to perform an unlawful act or omission or take any act or omission that may damage Aspectiva, its property and goodwill, or if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Website or a physical or property threat to you or others.

Your rights

According to Article 13 of the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law 5741- 1981, you have the right to request to access, modify or delete your information. If you wish to exercise your rights or believe that the information we hold about you is incomplete, inaccurate or unclear, please contact us at info@aspectiva.com.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” and/or other technologies or files (collectively, “cookies”) to identify how visitors make use of this Website. This aggregated tracking information may be used to help us improve and enhance the Website experience for all of our visitors. In addition, cookies are used for adjusting the Website to your personal preferences. Cookies contain information such as the pages you visited, the length of time you stayed on the Website, the location from which you accessed the Website and more. If you would prefer not to have cookies stored on your computer, you may modify your browser settings to reject most cookies, or manually remove cookies that have been placed on your computer. However, by rejecting the cookies, you may be unable to fully access the offerings on this Website. To find out more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to Other Websites

This Website may provide links to other websites. Please be aware that these other websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices exercised by other providers of products or services, advertisers or other websites, companies or individuals, which are not owned or controlled by Aspectiva. We suggest that when linking to another website, you always read that website’s privacy policy before volunteering any personally identifiable information.

Data Retention

Generally, Aspectiva does not retain information longer than necessary to provide its services and for its reasonable business and lawful needs. If you withdraw your consent to us processing your data, we will erase your Personal Information from our systems, unless the data is required for Aspectiva to establish, exercise or defend against legal claims or it is necessary for the performance of the requested services.

Questions Regarding Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices described above, you may contact us at info@aspectiva.com.

Revisions and Modifications to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When changing the policy, we will update this posting accordingly. Please review this Privacy Policy often so that you will remain updated regarding our current policies.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy will be governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of Israel without giving effect to its choice of law rules. You expressly agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim or action arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be to the competent courts in Tel Aviv, Israel, to the exclusion of any other jurisdiction.

This page was updated on October 16th 2017